Unified CRM API
One Unified CRM API to integrate with Salesforce, HubSpot, and all your customers’ favorite CRMs.
What is a Unified CRM API?
CRM platforms each store data differently, with their own authentication and schemas. A Unified CRM API standardizes these into one interface — operations like Create Record, Create Lead, Create Engagement work the same way no matter which platform is on the other end, while Knit manages translation, rate limiting, retries, and sync management underneath.
CRM API Operations
Every operation below is real and already live — not a roadmap item. Browse the full API reference →
Add a new record under a custom object
Create a new lead record in the CRM
Log a new engagement activity such as an email or call
Create a new deal in the CRM
Create a new contact in the CRM
Create a new account in the connected CRM
Sync contact details like name, email, phone, and associated accounts
Assign a tag to a contact or account
Add a new field to an existing schema
Sync CRM account-level data including addresses, contacts, and phone numbers
List all custom object schemas available in the CRM
List all fields defined within a specific custom object
Sync lead data including contact info, lead source, and conversion status
Fetch all tags available for use across contacts and accounts
Fetch tags assigned to candidates or contacts
Retrieve a list of all deal stages configured in the CRM
Sync engagement activities like emails, calls, or meetings related to contacts
Sync deal pipeline data including stages, accounts, and related contacts
Sync records from custom CRM objects
Define a new custom object schema
Update metadata or field structure for a schema
Update a specific record under a custom object
Update an existing lead with new information
Update label, type, or config for a field in schema
Update an engagement entry with new notes or outcomes
Update an existing deal with pipeline or status changes
Update contact information in the CRM
Update account details such as name, status, or owner
Our AI Agent builds it instantly.
Try NowBuild with Knit's Unified CRM API

Integrations for Lead Sourcing and Enrichment
Deduplicate and cleanse leads, auto-assign leads based on enrichment fields.
Explore this use caseIntegrations for AI SDRs and Sales agents
Power AI-driven outreach with real-time CRM data and calendar integrations.
Explore this use caseIntegrations for Sales Engagement platforms
Knit gives you 100+ prebuilt CRM, ERP, and Ticketing connectors — so you can sell faster and onboard smoother. With…
Explore this use case27 CRM apps you can integrate with today
Active Campaign
Active Campaign integrates via Knit's Unified CRM API — live in days, not weeks.
Affinity CRM
Affinity CRM integrates via Knit's Unified CRM API — live in days, not weeks.
Attio
Enable Attio API integration via Knit's Unified CRM API — no per-platform maintenance.
Brevo
Brevo integrates via Knit's Unified CRM API — one schema, one integration.
Capsule CRM
Power Capsule CRM API integration via Knit's Unified CRM API — no per-platform maintenance.
Clickup CRM
Clickup CRM integrates via Knit's Unified CRM API — live in days, not weeks.
Close CRM
Ship Close CRM API integration via Knit's Unified CRM API — no per-platform maintenance.
Copper CRM
Copper CRM integrates via Knit's Unified CRM API — one schema, one integration.
Dynamics 365 CRM
Enable Dynamics 365 CRM API integration via Knit's Unified CRM API — live in days, not weeks.
Freshsales
Freshsales integrates via Knit's Unified CRM API — no per-platform maintenance.
GoHighLevel
GoHighLevel integrates via Knit's Unified CRM API — live in days, not weeks.
Gong
Gong integrates via Knit's Unified Meeting API — live in days, not weeks.
HubSpot
Enable HubSpot API integration via Knit's Unified CRM API — no per-platform maintenance.
Insightly CRM
Ship Insightly CRM API integration via Knit's Unified CRM API — one schema, one integration.
Lead Squared
Add Lead Squared API integration via Knit's Unified CRM API — live in days, not weeks.
Monday CRM
monday.com CRM integrates via Knit's Unified CRM API — live in days, not weeks.
Netsuite CRM
Launch Netsuite CRM API integration via Knit's Unified CRM API — no per-platform maintenance.
Nutshell
Nutshell integrates via Knit's Unified CRM API — one schema, one integration.
Pipedrive
Launch Pipedrive API integration via Knit's Unified CRM API — no per-platform maintenance.
Pipeline CRM
Add Pipeline CRM API integration via Knit's Unified CRM API — no per-platform maintenance.
Salesflare CRM
Salesflare CRM integrates via Knit's Unified CRM API — no per-platform maintenance.
Salesforce API
Salesforce API integrates via Knit's Unified CRM API — one schema, one integration.
SAP S4 HANA
SAP S/4HANA integrates via Knit's Unified Accounting API — one schema, one integration.
Sugar CRM
Build Sugar CRM API integration via Knit's Unified CRM API — live in days, not weeks.
Twenty
Enable Twenty API integration via Knit's Unified CRM API — no per-platform maintenance.
Zendesk Sell
Ship Zendesk Sell API integration via Knit's Unified CRM API — live in days, not weeks.
Zoho CRM
Zoho CRM integrates via Knit's Unified CRM API — no per-platform maintenance.
Don't see your app here?
Describe it to our AI Integrations Agent and get a working integration instantly — no waiting on our roadmap.
Meet the Integrations AgentEnterprise-grade security
Why Knit for CRM integrations
Extensive webhook support
Real-time sync without constant polling — get notified the moment CRM data changes.
Scalable infra
Sync thousands of CRM records in minutes, not hours.
Add a missing app in days
AI-powered connector building means a missing CRM platform isn't a months-long wait.
Unified CRM API vs. building it yourself
Building it yourself
- A separate integration for every CRM platform you support
- Different schema, auth, and pagination per platform
- You build and maintain OAuth for each platform
- Poll each API on your own schedule
- Engineering effort grows with every new platform
- Weeks to months per platform, per engineer
With Knit
- One Unified CRM API covers every platform you support
- One normalized schema across every platform
- Embedded Auth handles OAuth, storage, and refresh for you
- Extensive webhook support for real-time sync
- Describe a missing app to the Integrations Agent and get it built instantly
- Live in days, not months
Customer Stories
See how leading technology firms are scaling their operations
Amazing Product With Exceptional Support from the team. By using Knit we managed to speed up our development by orders of magnitude.
A brilliant tool to let you seamlessly integrate with many different systems. It is very easy to integrate with and customer support is next level.
Seamless integration experience. Well-documented, self-explanatory APIs, and excellent service and support.
Easy to integrate. Knit's dashboard is intuitive for setting up and testing integrations, and the sandbox is extremely useful during development.
Knit shipped a brand-new Timesheet API in a week and handed us a ready-to-use NetSuite sandbox. That velocity is priceless when you're running payroll in 40+ countries.
#1 in Ease of Integrations
4.9 out of 5 stars on G2
Common questions about the Unified CRM API
Which CRM systems does Knit support?
27 CRM platforms today — including Active Campaign, Affinity CRM, Attio and more. Missing one you need? Knit's AI-assisted connector-build process typically adds a new one within days.
Does the Unified CRM API support both reading and writing data?
Yes. It supports both reads and writes, so you can build bi-directional sync use cases — not just pull CRM data, but push updates back to the source app.
How does authentication work across CRM platforms?
Knit provides an embedded Auth component (white-labeling available on higher tiers) that handles OAuth, credential storage, and refresh — your customers authorize once through Knit, and you never touch raw credentials.
What is the timeline for adding a missing CRM connector?
Typically days, not months — the same AI-based connector-build tooling that lets us maintain the 27 CRM connectors already live.
Do you store CRM data or customer PII?
No. Knit acts as a stateless passthrough — data is processed on our application server and sent directly to your webhooks, without being stored on Knit's servers.
What is the pricing model, and is there a free trial?
You choose the model that fits your business — pricing based on integrated accounts, or based on API call volume. Every plan includes a 30-day free trial before billing starts.
Guides in this topic
- How Can Marketing Automation Tools Build More CRM Integrations in 80% Less Time
- CRM API Integration: The Comprehensive Guide to Seamless Customer Data Connectivity
- Full list of Knit’s CRM API Guides
- Get Customer / Contact info from CRM
- Dream Embeds Salesforce + HubSpot in Just 8 Days with Knit’s Unified CRM API
CRM API guides by app
- How to Get Detailed Customer Information from the Affinity API Using Python
- Freshsales API Directory
- HubSpot API Integration Guide: CRM, Contacts, Deals & OAuth (2026)
- Get Open Tickets from Pipedrive API
- Salesforce API Integration Guide In-Depth (2026)
- Zoho CRM API Directory: Endpoints, Auth & Rate Limits (2026)